May 13

How to get a Tourist Visa to enter the United Arab Emirates



The United Arab Emirates is a destination that prides itself on being tourist friendly but without sacrificing their culture and values.  Many countries do not need a visa to enter as tourists and those other nationalities of whom a Tourist visa is required beforehand can get it quite easily. This is because they have a very good system of border control and immigration, which makes being and doing illegal things hard, so many reap the benefits of touring here. 


Citizens of the following countries do not need a pre arrival tourist visa, they only need to show a passport that is valid at least for six months, enough funds and roundtrip ticket. They will get permission to stay in the country up to one month:

Andorra, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brunei, Canada, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Monaco, New Zealand, Norway, Portugal, San Marino, Singapore, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, The Netherlands, United Kingdom and Northern Ireland (Except the British overseas citizens), Vatican


Since March 22, the list of countries that can get tourist visas on arrival has been expanded to include: Poland, Slovenia, Slovakia, Czech Republic, Lithuania, Hungary, Latvia, Estonia, Malta, Cyprus, Croatia, Romania and Bulgaria.


For citizens of other nationalities it is possible to get an electronic tourist visa. There are three main ways of getting this kind of visa: through the airline, through a relative or sponsor, through a hotel.


When the ticket has been purchased in one of the main airlines of the UAE including Emirates, Etihad or even Air Arabia, it is possible to apply for an electronic visa in their website, this is normally the easiest and more affordable of the options.


It is possible to contact one of the main hotels in The Emirates and ask if they sponsor visas (not all hotels do this) it costs a little more depending on the hotel. Visas are valid for two weeks or one month, and one has not necessarily to stay the whole time in the same hotel (there are some properties that require guests to only stay in their hotel).

When the visa is requested by a relative or sponsor they have to contact directly the department of immigration in the Emirates.

Applying for the visa is easy, one has to fill up a form, attach a picture, to scan the passport and proof of previous travel to the Emirates or countries such as USA, Canada, Japan and Europe.

There are some very few nationalities that have more restrictions to get the visa, so it is better before buying an airplane ticket to call ahead to the airline and confirm that.

Consulates or Embassies of United Arabic Emirates around the world do not issue tourist visas.  



We are a group of avid and discerning travelers enjoying real life trips, quests and adventures. This is the place to come for everything one needs to know before traveling. Our website delivers a vast range of practical information related to traveling including travel tips, suggested itineraries and overall, practical travel knowledge.


Skip to comment form

  1. noor afshan

    Please send me detailed info..thx

    1. voyageur

      What is your question please?

      We will appreciate if you follow us in Facebook and in Twitter

  2. Barbara

    Guggenheim Dubai and Louvre Abu Dhabi are slated to open….when will this happen?

    1. voyageur

      Hi Barbara,

      There have been several delays but the most recent update says that they will be opening in 2017. We will appreciate if you follow us in Facebook and in Twitter

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>