«

»

Dec 02

How to get a tourist visa for Azerbaijan?

baku_city_photo

 

As a nation with an emerging presence and increased connectivity to Europe and Asia, Azerbaijan is a country which many are seeking to explore. It has thousands of years of art, architecture, song and tradition to complement its modern infrastructure and future plans. The tourist visa process might not be as easily accessible as in other places, but it has been made more readily available over time. This description will help one to understand the application process in general.

 

 

One can approach the visa scenario in one of two ways:

 

  1. Self applying to the Embassy in one ‘s home country is the most common process. This can include calling to the Embassy in order to confirm all the paperwork required for your particular visa. Overall the Ministry of Foreign Affairs Website for Azerbaijan: mfa.gov.az is loaded with helpful information and pdf files to begin an e visa application.

 

  1. Using a visa application service will cost more, but after sending the requisite materials, they will make the submission and paperwork for an e visa. Companies such as Travisa, Chingiz Mursalov, Inbound Tourism & MICE Manager, Victory tour, and ENC tours. Are some of the 30 companies authorized for this service.

 

Some visas require proof of stay and proof of return for an application, so one will have to show copies of a hotel reservation and a roundtrip ticket. Initial state and agency fees for the tourist visa application are between $50-$75 USD.  The e-visa process does not require a physical visit to the Embassy.

 

The only countries without visa restrictions of any kind are as follows: Belarus, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Mongolia, Russian Federation, Tajikistan, Ukraine and Uzbekistan. All other tourists should identify the policies of their home Embassy.

 

General Paperwork Requirements:

View1Primary

 

Documents required in Azerbaijani embassies for getting a visa include an application form, 2 color photos (3×4 cm on a white background), passport or ID document, an invitation, or reservations confirming the purpose of visit, (tourism in this case) and a receipt confirming the payment of the state duty.

 

Process:

 

Once a person submits all the necessary paperwork, visa applications will take 15 working days normally to be considered by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. An e visa will not be stuck inside the passport, but come on their own paper and are to presented together with the passport at time of immigration.

 

 

 

 

voyageur

We are a group of avid and discerning travelers enjoying real life trips, quests and adventures. This is the place to come for everything one needs to know before traveling. Our website delivers a vast range of practical information related to traveling including travel tips, suggested itineraries and overall, practical travel knowledge.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>