«

»

Oct 29

How to get a tourist visa for Kazakhstan?

kazakhstan

 

Kazakhstan is a country that has achieved considerable progress and cross cultural exchange in the last 25 years. Its vast mineral resources and tracts of land make it a place to which many have come for work and development. In the meantime it was still a difficult place to access for tourism. The steps required to get a visa are still quite invasive but there are recent changes which will hopefully mark a new chapter for travel and tourism.

 

The following countries’ citizens have no need of a visa to enter Kazakhstan, although their times of stay vary between them:

Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Ecuador (30 days) Georgia, Hong Kong (14 days), Kyrgyzstan, Moldova (90 days), Mongolia (90 days), Russian Federation, Serbia (30 days), Tajikistan, Turkey (30 days), Uzbekistan, Ukraine (90 days).

 

The President of Kazakhstan, Nursultan Nazarbayev announced on June 12, 2014 the introduction of Kazakhstan visa-free regime for citizens of the following 10 countries. This program is a pilot mode that will be in effect from Between only July 15, 2014 and July 15, 2015 for now.  

United States, the Netherlands, the U.K., France, Germany, Italy, Malaysia, the United Arab Emirates, South Korea, and Japan will be able to enter without a visa for 15 days at a time. Guests may make multiple visits, but may only stay 15 calendar days at a time. Argentina and Brazil are set to be ratified, but as of yet Argentina is the only one with a start date of Nov. 1, 2014.

 

Citizens of 47 countries are eligible for a simplified procedure which allows them to skip the lengthy Letter of Invitation process: They are:

Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brazil, Bulgaria, Canada, Croatia, Czech Republic, Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Israel, Italy, Ireland, Iceland, Japan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Malta, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Oman, Poland, PortugalQatar, Romania, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, UK and Northern Ireland, USA, United Arab Emirates.

 

Requirements for all other countries are to obtain first a letter of invitation which is received through a travel agency helping with reservations in Kazakhstan or issued by places of residence such as a citizen or hotelier. Then the appropriate fees paid, fill out an application for and be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months after the date of arrival.

 

 

voyageur

We are a group of avid and discerning travelers enjoying real life trips, quests and adventures. This is the place to come for everything one needs to know before traveling. Our website delivers a vast range of practical information related to traveling including travel tips, suggested itineraries and overall, practical travel knowledge.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>